LYNN
Monday, Jan. 6
Entertainment
Cathartic Vibes with Shalom Open Mic at Walnut Street Cafe, 7-10:30 p.m.
Karaoke Night at Lazy Dog Sports Bar, 9:30 p.m.
Municipal
Callahan School Council meeting at Callahan Elementary School, 200 O’Callaghan Way, 2 p.m.
City of Lynn 2020 Inauguration at City Hall Auditorium, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 7
Entertainment
Trivia at Lazy Dog Sports Bar, 9:30 p.m.
Municipal
Pine Grove Cemetery Commission meeting at Pine Grove Cemetery office, 145 Boston St., 3:30 p.m.
Zoning Board of Appeals meeting at City Hall, Room 107, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 8
Education
Parent Meeting at Tracy Elementary School cafeteria, 35 Walnut St., 9-10 a.m.
Entertainment
Speak Up Open Mic at Walnut Street Cafe, 7:30-10:30 p.m.
Starry Starry Night Program at High Rock Observatory, 8-10 p.m.
Municipal
Lynn Woods School Council meeting at Lynn Woods Elementary School, 31 Trevett Ave., 2:30 p.m.
Classical High School Council meeting at Lynn Classical High School, 235 O’Callaghan Way, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 9
Entertainment
Karaoke at Brandy Barrel Pub, 9 p.m.
Municipal
Thurgood Marshall School Council meeting at Thurgood Marshall Middle School, 100 Brookline St., 3 p.m.
Cobbet School Council meeting at Cobbet Elementary School, 40 Franklin St., 4 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 10
Entertainment
Get the LED Out at Lynn Auditorium, 8 p.m.
Karaoke at Brandy Barrel Pub, 9 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 11
Entertainment
Birdlaw at Walnut Street Cafe, 7:30-11:30 p.m.
Aries Spears at Lynn Auditorium, 8 p.m.
Live Music Saturdays at Bent Water Brewing Company, 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke at Brandy Barrel Pub, 9 p.m.
Sunday, Jan. 12
Entertainment
NYC Comedy at Bent Water Brewing Company, 7 p.m.
Opening at Walnut Street Cafe, 7:30-10 p.m.
LYNNFIELD
Tuesday, Jan. 7
Education
Summer Street School council meeting, 262 Summer St., 2:45 p.m.
School Committee, Merritt Center, 600 Marketstreet, 6:30 p.m.
Municipal
Board of Library Trustees, library mezzanine, 18 Summer St., 6:30 p.m.
Board of Appeals, Town Hall Maney hearing room, 55 Summer St., 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 8
Education
Early release 11:30 a.m.
Summer Street School Parent Teachers Organization meeting, 262 Summer St., 7 p.m.
High School Parent Teacher Organization meeting, 275 Essex St., 7:30 p.m.
Entertainment
Laser Craze for grades 4-9. Register through Lynnfield Recreation, Woburn, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 9
Municipal
Board of Health, Town Hall Maney meeting room, 55 Summer St., 5:30 p.m.
Recycling Committee, Town Hall Public Works conference room, 6:30 p.m.
NAHANT
Monday, Jan. 6
Entertainment
Senior yoga classes, 9 a.m., Nahant Community Center.
Municipal
Christmas tree pickup continues throughout the week.
Wednesday, Jan. 8
Entertainment
TJ Mitchell, Author Talk, 7-8 p.m. Free, Nahant Town Hall.
Thursday, Jan. 9
Education
Connections Memory Cafe (for those with cognitive decline and their caregivers), 10-11:30 a.m., Nahant Public Library.
Friday, Jan. 10
Entertainment
Nahant Community Breakfast, 8-9 a.m., Nahant Village Church.
PEABODY
Monday, Jan. 6
Education
Gentle Hatha yoga for beginners ages 18 and up — register through Peabody Recreation, South branch library, 78 Lynn St., beginning Jan. 6, 7-8 p.m.
Welch School council meeting, 50 Swampscott Ave., 8 a.m.
Entertainment
Ooey gluey crafts for kindergarten through 5th grade. Register through Peabody Recreation, Brown School, 150 Lynn St., Mondays through March, 3-4 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 7
Entertainment
Ooey gluey crafts for kindergarten through 5th grade. Register through Peabody Recreation, Center School, 18 Irving St., Tuesdays through March, 3-4 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 8
Entertainment
Ooey gluey crafts for kindergarten through 5th grade. Register through Peabody Recreation. Burke School, 127 Birch St., Wednesdays through March, 3-4 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 9
Entertainment
Ooey gluey crafts for kindergarten through 5th grade. Register through Peabody Recreation, Brown School, 150 Lynn St., Thursdays through March, 3-4 p.m.
Municipal
Planning Board, City Hall lower level conference room, 24 Lowell St., 7 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 10
Entertainment
Guest reader reception, main library, Sutton Room, 82 Main St., 10-11:30 a.m.
Saturday, Jan. 11
Education
Saturday crafternoon for ages 13 and older, main library, teen room, 82 Main St., 2-4 p.m.
SAUGUS
Tuesday, Jan. 7
Municipal
Board of Selectmen meeting, 7-9 p.m., Saugus Town Hall.
Wednesday, Jan. 8
Municipal
Conservation Commission meeting, 7-9 p.m., Saugus Town Hall Annex.
Friday, Jan. 10
Entertainment
Paul D’Angelo headlines at Giggles Comedy Club to benefit the Martin Richard Foundation, 7 p.m., Prince Pizzeria.
Saturday, Jan. 11
Education
Free Crafts for Kids: S.T.E.A.M. Machines Saturdays, 11 a.m., Lakeshore Learning.
Entertainment
Paul D’Angelo headlines at Giggles Comedy Club to benefit the Martin Richard Foundation, 7 p.m., Prince Pizzeria.
SWAMPSCOTT
Monday, Jan. 6
Entertainment
CFCE Playgroups at
ReachArts, 89 Burrill St., 10-11:30 a.m.
Just Painting with Tereza Swanda at ReachArts, 89 Burrill St., 1-3 p.m.
Miracles in Music at
ReachArts, 89 Burrill St., 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Municipal
Historic District Commission meeting at Swampscott Police Station, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 7
Entertainment
2D Art Exploration with Lara Goodman at ReachArts, 89 Burrill St., 3:15-4:15 p.m.
Dinner Detectives at Swampscott Public Library, 6 p.m.
Themed Reads at Swampscott Public Library, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 8
Municipal
School Committee meeting at Swampscott High School, Room B129, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 9
Entertainment
CFCE Playgroups at
ReachArts, 89 Burrill St., 10-11:30 a.m.
Saturday, Jan. 11
Entertainment
Classical Concert at Swampscott Public Library, 2 p.m.
Caregiver and Me Dance Class at ReachArts, 89 Burrill St., 9:15-10 a.m.
Ballet Class at ReachArts, 89 Burrill St., 10-10:45 a.m.
Preschool Singing Class at ReachArts, 89 Burrill St., 11-11:30 a.m.
Sunday, Jan. 12
Entertainment
Qi Gong with Tony Crossman at ReachArts, 89 Burrill St., 9-10:10 a.m.
Compass Cafe at ReachArts, 89 Burrill St., 2-4 p.m.