Entertainment, Lifestyle, Local Government and Politics

Community Calendar: Monday, April 1 — Sunday, April 7

The Community Calendar runs every Monday and covers the week from Monday through the following Sunday. Items for the Community Calendar can be sent to [email protected]. Please include the town, type of event (education, entertainment, municipal), place and time of event.

 

LYNN

Monday, April 1

Entertainment

Dencity at Walnut Street Cafe, 7-10:30 p.m.

Karaoke Night at Lazy Dog Sports Bar, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 2

Entertainment

Trivia at Lazy Dog Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

Municipal

Pine Grove Cemetery Commissioners at Pine Grove Cemetery Office, 145 Boston St., 3:30 p.m.

Board of Park Commissioners at Lynn Police Station, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 3

Entertainment

Story Time with Miss Sue at Lynn Public Library, 9:30 a.m.

Speak Up Open Mic at Walnut Street Cafe, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Billy Idol & Steve Stevens at Lynn Auditorium, 8 p.m.

Thursday, April 4

Entertainment

Adult Coloring Time at Lynn Public Library, 10:30 a.m.

Artist of the Month featuring Mariah, art show and birthday party, at Walnut Street Cafe, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Karaoke Night at Buchanan Cafe, 9 p.m.

Friday, April 5

Entertainment

Story Time with Miss Lucy at Lynn Public Library, 10 a.m.

Acoustic Fridays at Bent Water Brewing Company, 6 p.m.

Marybeth Maes Student Showcase at Walnut Street Cafe, 7-11 p.m.

Gala: Galleries at LynnArts event, 25 Exchange St., 7-9 p.m.

Micadelic at Bent Water Brewing Company, 9 p.m.

Saturday, April 6

Entertainment

Easter Egg Hunt at Gannon Golf Course, 10 a.m.

Rivers Between at Walnut Street Cafe, 8-11 p.m.

Live Music Saturdays at Bent Water Brewing Company, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 7

Education

College Admissions Fair at St. Joseph’s Parish Hall, 29 Green St., 1-4 p.m.

Entertainment

Open Mic featuring Hardcore Driven at Walnut Street Cafe, 7:30-10 p.m.

 

LYNNFIELD

Monday, April 1

Entertainment

Time for stories/stories, songs and finger play for children 2-5 years old. Library, 18 Summer St., 10 a.m.

Tuesday, April 2

Municipal

Open Space & Recreation Plan Committee, Town Hall, Break Room, 6 p.m.

Planning Board, Lynnfield High School auditorium, 275 Essex St., 7 p.m.

Board of Appeals, Town Hall, H. Joseph Maney Room, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 3

Education

Early release/professional development, 11 a.m.

Entertainment

Mother Goose story time. Lap-sit storytelling, songs and finger play for infants to children 24 months. 18 Summer St. 10-10:30 a.m.

Band concert, high school, 275 Essex St., 7 p.m.

Municipal

Planning Board, Al Merritt Media And Cultural Center, 600 Market St., 7 p.m.

Thursday, April 4

Education

Middle School math meet, 3-5 p.m. Melrose bus to return to the middle school by 5:45 p.m.

National Honor Society induction, high school, 275 Essex St., 6:30 p.m.

Entertainment

Bill Sano delivers a One for the Money talk about Bette Midler and Barry Manilow. Meeting House on the Common, 617 Main St. 10 a.m.-noon.

Friday, April 5

Education

Breakfast with guidance, high school, 275 Essex St., 9:30 a.m.

 

NAHANT  

Tuesday, April 2

Municipal

Nahant Planning Board hearing to discuss the proposed expansion of Northeastern University’s Marine Science Center in a Natural Resource District and related issues at Nahant Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, April 3

Municipal

Nahant Veterans Mobile Food Market at Nahant Town Hall, 10:30 a.m.

Thursday, April 4

Municipal

Board of Selectmen candidate talk at Nahant Council on Aging, 12:15 p.m.

Green Community Designation ceremony at Nahant Town Hall, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 7

Entertainment

Movie “Alive Inside” at Nahant Public Library, 4 p.m.

Journey to Avalonia with the Nahant Historical Society at the Community Center on Valley Road, 2 p.m.

 

PEABODY

Monday, April 1

Education

Health, trauma and PTSD with Reiki master Valerie York, main library, second floor, 82 Main St., 7-8:45 p.m.

Entertainment

Monday morning fun with Ms. Katia – fun, themed stories for children 2-5. Please register. Library program room, 82 Main St. 10:30-11:30 a.m.

Wednesday, April 3

Education

Burke School Council meeting, 127 Birch St., 3:15-4:15 p.m.

Burke School PTO meeting, 127 Birch St., 6-7 p.m.

Young Entrepreneurs Academy investors panel, Brooksby Village, McIntosh Room, 100 Brooksby Village Road. Contact information: Maria Terris, 978 531 0384. 6-8 p.m.

Entertainment

Open mic night, all ages welcome for comedy, music, poetry and storytelling. Main library teen room, 82 Main St. Sign-up sheet goes up at 6 p.m. with performers on a first-come, first-served basis through 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 4

Education

Citizens Climate Lobby North Shore meeting, main library program room, 82 Main St., 6-8 p.m.

Elementary school early release/parent-teacher conferences.

Peabody Area Chamber of Commerce spring networking extravaganza, Spring Hill Suites, Route 1 North, 4-8 p.m.

 

SAUGUS

Monday, April 1

Municipal

Affordable Housing Committee meeting at Nahant Public Library, 6:15 p.m.

Thursday, April 4

Entertainment

Setup for the Garden Club’s Books in Bloom event at Saugus Public Library, noon to 3 p.m.

Municipal

Planning Board meeting at 25 Main St., 7 p.m.

Friday, April 5

Entertainment

Books in Bloom by the Saugus Garden Club at Saugus Public Library, all day beginning at 9 a.m.

Municipal

Planning Board meeting at 25 Main St., 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 6

Entertainment

Books in Bloom by the Saugus Garden Club at Saugus Public Library, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

 

SWAMPSCOTT

Monday, April 1

Entertainment

Preschool story time with stories, songs, finger plays, and action rhymes for children aged 3-5 at the public library, 10:30-11 a.m.

The Tin Box Poets open mic night at the public library, 5:30-8:30 p.m.

EveryBody, lynegar inspired, Yoga with Stacie Nardizzi at 89 Burrill St., 7:15-8:20 p.m.

Municipal

School Building Committee meeting at the middle school, 7:30 a.m.

Capital Improvement Committee meeting at the high school, 7 p.m.

Finance committee meeting at the high school, 7 p.m.

Historic District Commission meeting at the police station, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 2

Entertainment

The Artist’s Way art group, a 12-week course, at 89 Burrill St., 6-7:30 p.m.

The Dinner Detectives book club discusses storms and mystery at the public library, 6-7 p.m.

Rainbow Reads book club discusses “If I Was Your Girl” by Meredith Russo at the public library, 7-8 p.m.

Municipal

Historical Commission meeting at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, April 3

Entertainment

Toddler Story Time with story and song for children aged 1-3 at the public library, 10:30-11 a.m.

Municipal

Board of Selectmen meeting at the high school, 7 p.m.

Thursday, April 4

Municipal

Finance Committee Meeting at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 5

Entertainment

Silly Sounds Storytime with music and movement at the public library, 10:15-11:15 a.m.

First Friday open mic night at 89 Burrill St., 7-10 p.m.

Municipal

Swampscott School Building Committee Communications Subcommittee at Clarke School, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 6

Entertainment

Personal shrine and memory box workshop with Agatha Morrell at 89 Burrill St., 10 a.m.-12 p.m.

Sunday, April 7

Entertainment

Qi Gong health and exercise class for $10 at 89 Burrill St., 9-10 a.m.

More Stories From Lynn