Entertainment, Lifestyle, Local Government and Politics

Community Calendar: Monday, March 18 — Sunday, March 24

The Community Calendar runs every Monday and covers the week from Monday through the following Sunday. Items for the Community Calendar can be sent to [email protected]. Please include the town, type of event (education, entertainment, municipal), place and time of event.

 

LYNN

Monday, March 18

Education

Dencity Poetic Soul Open Mic hosted by Michelle La Poetica at Walnut Street Cafe, 7-10 p.m. Smooth and mellow vibes. Writing prompts followed by open mic with all styles of poetry welcome.

Karaoke Night at Lazy Dog Sports Bar, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19

Entertainment

Trivia at Lazy Dog Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

Municipal

EDIC/Lynn will hold a public meeting for the Lynn Municipal Harbor Plan and Waterfront Master Plan  at the Lynn Housing Authority & Neighborhood Development, 10 Church St. For more information contact Mary Jane Smalley at [email protected] or 781-581-9399, 6-7:30 p.m.

Zoning Board of Appeals at City Hall, Room 107, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

Entertainment

Story Time with Miss Sue at Lynn Public Library, 9:30 a.m.

Speak Up Spoken Word Open Mic hosted by David Somerset featuring Scircros Orthamos at Walnut Street Cafe, 7-10 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

Entertainment

Jump and Jive at Lynn Public Library, 10 a.m.

Adult Coloring Time at Lynn Public Library, 10:30 a.m.

Karaoke Night at Buchanan Cafe, 9 p.m.  

Friday, March 22

Entertainment

Story Time with Miss Lucy at Lynn Public Library, 10 a.m.

Acoustic Fridays at Bent Water Brewing Company, 6 p.m.

Patrick Brown live music at Walnut Street Cafe, 8 p.m.

March Comedy Madness benefits BBRF.org at Bent Water Brewing Company, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Entertainment

Jesus Adrian Romero at Lynn Auditorium, 8:30 p.m.

Live Music Saturdays at Bent Water Brewing Company, 8:30 p.m.

Hidden Knives live music at Walnut Street Cafe, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

Entertainment

Brewery Tour and Tasting at Bent Water Brewing Company, 2 p.m.

Ellen Bukstel feature at the Sunday Night Music Open Mic at Walnut Street Cafe, 7 p.m.

 

LYNNFIELD

Monday, March 18

Education

High school food drive begins, 275 Essex St.

Municipal

Board of Selectmen, Merritt Center, 600 Market St., 7:30 p.m.

Board of Library Trustees, Lynnfield Public Library Green Room, 6:30 p.m.

Lynnfield Housing Authority, 600 Ross Drive, Community Hall, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19

Education

Grade 6 math honors testing, Middle School cafeteria, 505 Main St., 2-3:45 p.m.

Entertainment

Choral arts/band concert, high school, 275 Essex St., 7 p.m.

Table top Tuesday – come play classic board games with other tweens and teens, public library, 18 Summer St., 3 p.m.

Municipal

Open Space & Recreation Plan Committee, Town Hall, Break Room, 5:30 p.m. Massachusetts Department of Transportation Rail Trail Design Hearing, Lynnfield Middle School auditorium, 505 Main St., 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

Education

Carrie Cariello discusses exploring the colorful world of autism, high school, 275 Essex St., 7 p.m.

Municipal

Election Day, 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Secrets to a Healthy Lawn Made Simple, Town Hall, Joseph Maney Room, 7 p.m.

Hearing on the 2020 budget, Al Merritt Media and Cultural Center, 600 Market St., 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

Education

Mining for genealogical gold – a two-part workshop, public library, 18 Summer St., registration required, 10:30 a.m.-noon.

Municipal

Board of Health, Town Hall, Joseph Maney Room, 5:30 p.m.

Strategic Planning Committee, Town Hall, Break Room, 7 p.m.

 

NAHANT  

Tuesday, March 19

Municipal

Conservation Commission meeting at Nahant Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 25

Entertainment

Indoor Flea Market and Bake Sale at Nahant Village Church, 9 a.m.-2 p.m.

 

PEABODY

Monday, March 18

Education

How to use a sewing machine, Peabody Institute Library creativity lab, advance signup, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Municipal

Zoning Board of Appeals, City Hall, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19

Municipal

Retirement Board Meeting, City Hall,  7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

Municipal

Tobin Bridge rehabilitation project meeting, City Hall, 24 Lowell St., 6-8 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

Municipal

Finance Committee Meeting, City Hall, 6:30 p.m.

 

SAUGUS

Monday, March 18

Municipal

Saugus High School Building Committee Meeting at Saugus Town Hall, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

Entertainment

Saugus High School Pops Concert at Saugus High School Auditorium, 5:30 p.m.

Municipal

Board of Selectmen meeting at Saugus Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Finance Committee meeting at Saugus Town Hall, 7 p.m.

 

SWAMPSCOTT

Monday, March 18

Education

Kindergarten Registration at the middle school, 7:30-11:30 a.m.

Entertainment

Preschool story time with stories, songs, finger plays, and action rhymes for children aged 3-5 at the public library, 10:30-11 a.m.

EveryBody, lynegar inspired, Yoga with Stacie Nardizzi at 89 Burrill St., 7:15-8:20 p.m.

Municipal

Finance Committee meeting at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19

Education

Kindergarten Registration at the middle school, 7:30-11:30 a.m.

Entertainment

Toddler Yoga for children ages 18 months to three years at the public library, 10:30-11:30 a.m.

Afternoon Tea and Books with a discussion about “The Music Shop” by Rachel Joyce at the public library, 1-2 p.m.

The Artist’s Way art group, with two six week sessions for $60, at 89 Burrill St., 6-7:30 p.m.

Let’s TEDTalk the Issues: a discussion about body image at the public library, 7-8 p.m.

Municipal

Recreation Commission meeting at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

Entertainment

Toddler Story Time with story and song for children aged 1-3 at the public library, 10:30-11 a.m.

“Blyssful” Mind Meditation with Crayola Tidd at the public library, 7-8 p.m.

Municipal

Public Library Trustees meeting at the library, 7 p.m.

Finance Committee meeting at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Board of Selectmen meeting at the high school, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

Education

Grades K-4 elementary parent conferences, 5-8 p.m.

Lecture on author Mark Twain by librarian Izzi Abrams, Swampscott Public Library,  7 p.m.

Entertainment

Read to Kasha the dog at the public library, 3:30-4:30 p.m.

Toddler Art Drop-in with Sarah Arcotta at 89 Burrill St., 10-10:45 a.m.

Municipal

Affordable Housing Trust meeting at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Commission on Disability meeting at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Entertainment

Silly Sounds Storytime with music and movement at the public library, 10:15-11:15 a.m.

Puppet Show by Ann Davidson at 89 Burrill St., 3-4 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Entertainment

Puppet Show by Ann Davidson at 89 Burrill St., 10:30-11:30 a.m.

The Science of Happiness with Professor Lizzie Linn Casanave at the public library, 1-2 p.m.

SUP East Coast Style Paddleboard Glow Yoga at 89 Burrill St., 6-7:30 p.m.

More Stories From Lynn