Entertainment, Lifestyle, Local Government and Politics

Community Calendar: Monday, Feb. 25 – Sunday, March 3

The Community Calendar runs every Monday and covers the week from Monday through the following Sunday. Items for the Community Calendar can be sent to [email protected]. Please include the town, type of event (education, entertainment, municipal), place and time of event.

 

LYNN

Monday, Feb. 25

Entertainment

Dencity Poetic Soul Open Mic hosted by Michelle La Poetica at Walnut Street Cafe. Writing prompts followed by open mic with all styles of poetry welcome, 7-10 p.m.

Karaoke Night at Lazy Dog Sports Bar, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Entertainment

Trivia at Lazy Dog Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

Municipal

EDIC meeting at City Hall, 6 p.m.

Planning Board meeting at City Hall, 6:30 p.m.

City Council meeting at City Hall, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Entertainment

Story Time with Miss Sue at Lynn Public Library, 9:30 a.m.

Speak Up Spoken Word Open Mic hosted by David Somerset featuring Timothy Gager at Walnut Street Cafe, 7-10 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Entertainment

Jump and Jive at Lynn Public Library, 10 a.m.

Adult Coloring Time at Lynn Public Library, 10:30 a.m.

Trivia Night at Bent Water Brewing Company, 7 p.m.

Betty’s Bounce hosts Gypsy Jazz Jam at Walnut Street Cafe, 8-10 p.m.

Karaoke Night at Buchanan Cafe, 9 p.m.

Municipal

Council on Aging meeting at GLSS, 8 Silsbee St., 11:30 a.m.

School Committee meeting at Lynn Public Schools administration building, 100 Bennett St., 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Entertainment

Acoustic Fridays at Bent Water Brewing Company, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Entertainment

Meet and Greet with State Rep. Peter Capano at Land of a Thousand Hills Coffee, 9-11 a.m.

Chase the Chill Sit & Knit at Land of a Thousand Hills Coffee, 10 a.m.

Lynn Kitchen Gardeners, Seed Time Program, at Lynn Public Library, 2:30 p.m.

Live Music Saturdays at Bent Water Brewing Company, 8:30 p.m.

 

LYNNFIELD

Monday, Feb. 25

Municipal

Lynnfield Housing Authority, 600 Ross Drive, Community Hall, 5:30 p.m.

Board of Assessors, Town Hall, Conference Room, 6 p.m.

Finance Committee, Town Hall, Maney Room, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Education

Grade 8 student tests for high school English honors, middle school cafeteria, 505 Main St., 2:15 p.m.

Entertainment

Table Top Tuesday — play board games with other ‘tweens and teens, 3 p.m., public library, 18 Summer St.

Municipal

School Committee, Al Merritt Media and Cultural Center, 600 Market St. 6:30 p.m.

Conservation Commission, Town Hall, Selectmen’s Hearing Room, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 27

Education

Grade 8 student test for high school math honors, middle school cafeteria, 2:15 p.m.

Municipal

Summer Street School PTO meeting, 7 p.m., 262 Summer St.

Planning Board, Town Hall, H. Joseph Maney Meeting Room, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Education

Grade 8 student tests for high school foreign language honors,  middle school cafeteria, 505 Main St., 2:15 p.m.

Historic voices — Laura Ingalls Wilder in song, a prairie story rendered by presenter Laura Keyes, Public Library, 18 Summer St., 7 p.m.

Municipal

School Committee, Central Office, 525 Salem St. 5 p.m.

Board of Health Day, Town Hall, H. Joseph Maney Room 5:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Education

Grade 8 student tests for high school science honors, middle school cafeteria, 505 Main St., 2:15 p.m.

 

NAHANT  

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Storytime at the Nahant Public Library, 10:30 a.m.

 

PEABODY

Monday Feb. 25

Municipal

Licensing Board, City Hall, 6:30 p.m.

Zoning Board of Appeals, City Hall, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Education

Carroll School science fair day, 60 Northend St.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Education

West School science fair day, 15 Bow St.

McCarthy School Council meeting, 76 Lake St., 5 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Education

Center School science fair day, 18 Irving St.

Burke School math night, 127 Birch St., 6 p.m.

Entertainment

Giggles comedy night to benefit North Shore Community Action Programs, Giggles Comedy Club, 517 Broadway (Route 1) Saugus, sponsored by Peabody Area Chamber of Commerce, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Municipal

City Council, City Hall, 7:30 p.m.   

 

SAUGUS

Monday, Feb. 25

Municipal

Town Manager’s Aggregate post-closure committee meeting at Saugus Town Hall, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Municipal

Saugus Retirement Board Meeting at Town Hall Annex building, 12 p.m.

Belmonte Middle School council meeting at Belmonte Middle School principal’s office, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Municipal

Finance Committee meeting at Saugus Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Conservation Commission meeting at Town Hall Annex building, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Municipal

Board of Appeals meeting at Saugus Town Hall, 7 p.m.

 

SWAMPSCOTT

Monday, Feb. 25

Entertainment

Preschool story time with stories, songs, finger plays, and action rhymes for children aged three to five at the public library, 10:30-11 a.m.

Miracles in Music class at 89 Burrill St., 6:30-7:30 p.m.

EveryBody, lynegar inspired, Yoga with Stacie Nardizzi at 89 Burrill St., 7:15-8:20 p.m.

Municipal

Finance Committee meeting at Town Hall, 10:11 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Entertainment

Ukulele group at the Public Library, 6-7 p.m.

Popular Titles Book Group, discussing “Clock Dance” by Anne Tyler, at the public library, 7-8 p.m.

Rainbow Reads for the LGBTQIA+ community at the public library, 7-8 p.m.

The Artist’s Way art group at 89 Burrill St., 6-7:30 p.m.

Seascape Jewelry Workshop for $50 at 89 Burrill St., 7-9 p.m.

Municipal

Zoning Board of Appeals meeting at the high school, 7 p.m.

Open Space & Recreation Plan Committee meeting at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Communications Subcommittee meeting for School Building Committee at Clarke School, 8:15 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Entertainment

Toddler Story Time with story and song for children aged one to three at the public library, 10:30-11 a.m.

Municipal

Board of Selectmen meeting at the high school in room B208, 7 p.m.

School Committee meeting at the high school in room B129, 7 p.m.

Town Meeting Procedure Committee meeting at Town Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Entertainment

Swampscott Scribblers writing group at the public library, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

Drawing & Painting Intensive with Tereza Swanda at 89 Burrill St., 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Toddler art drop-in with Sarah Arcotta, $10 a session, at 89 Burrill St., 10-10:45 a.m.

Friday, March 1

Entertainment

Silly Sounds Story time for children aged birth and up at the public library, 10:15-11:15 a.m.

More Stories From Lynn