Sports

School Sports Roundup: KIPP boys basketball cruises past Nashoba Tech

Abdoul Barry had 12 points in KIPP's win over Nashoba Tech. (Owen O'Rourke)

The KIPP Academy boys basketball team cruised to a big win over Commonwealth Athletic Conference opponent Nashoba Tech, 79-29, Thursday night on the road. With the victory the Panthers improved to 8-2 on the season.

Wallace Reed paced the KIPP offense, leading all scorers with 23 points.

“Wallace plays hard and he’s tough to stop,” Panthers coach David White said. “He does a lot of things well. He can shoot and he can drive to the basket. He’s a very balanced player.”

Abdoul Barry and Winfred Sanchez also reached double-figures with 12 points and 10 points, respectively.
“We came out and we played hard,” White said. “We had a team meeting (earlier this week) and talked about playing hard. That’s all that I wanted to see and the rest takes care of itself.
“I was proud of the effort. Hopefully that’s something we can carry moving forward.”

The Panthers will have a few days of practice and are back in action next Tuesday when they take on Fellowship Academy.
“We’re just going to work in execution,” White said.  “We’ll work on some things on offense and our full-court press on defense to try to get the easy opportunities before our next game.”

BOYS TRACK

Medford 49, Saugus 36

The Sachems got wins from Bruno Auzec in the high jump (5 feet, 4 inches), Paul Duong in the 55-meter hurdles (10.0 seconds) and Elijah Tapia-Gately in the 1000 (3:04.7).

Swampscott 74, Winthrop 11

Joe Varghese was a double winner for Swampscott, earning victories in the high jump (5-10) and the 55 hurdles (8.5). Other winners for the Big Blue were Adam Hatfield in the shot put (39-7), Najique Henry in the 55 dash (6.3), Henna Domian in the 300 (41.9), Michael Ferragamo in the 600 (1:37.2), Reece Klusza in the one-mile (5:28.7) and Chris Hollenbach in the two-mile (12:58.8).

For Winthrop, the lone winner was Cormac MacPhail in the 1000 (2:59.4).

Salem 59, Classical 27

Salem got wins from Aaron Edge in the high jump (5-4), Darwin Fernandez in the shot put (40-4 1/4), Bryan Benitez in the 50-yard hurdles (8.2), Andre Calixte in the 300 (41.5), Robert Pauleus in the 600 (1:42.2), Sammy Riadi in the 1000 (3:14.4) and Patrick Collins in the one-mile (5:06.3).

The Rams had two winners in the loss, with Wando Perez winning the 50-yard dash (5.9) and Kyle McCarthy winning the two-mile (12:19.2).

Peabody 63, Revere 23

Jacob Hawthorne was a double winner for the Tanners, winning the high jump (5-6) and the 45-yard dash (5.2). Other winners for Peabody were Brandon Glass in the shot put (40-8 1/4), Kemani Jackson in the 45-yard hurdles (6.1), Jared Ridley in the 300 (39.9), Cameron Rich in the 600 (1:39.3), Ryan Nagy in the 1000 (2:37.5) and Claudio Rocha in the one-mile (5:16.2).

The lone winner for Revere was Christian Madrid in the two-mile (11:25.4).

GIRLS TRACK

Medford 45, Saugus 40

Ava Fiorino won two events for Saugus, placing first in the high jump (4-4) and the 600 (2:03.4). Also winning for the Sachems were Gianna Macone in the 55 hurdles (10.4), Jenni Costa in the 300 (48.2) and Gabby Moreschi in the 1000 (3:48.6).

Swampscott 53, Winthrop 32

Swampscott got wins from Charlotte Andrews in the high jump (4-8), Clara Espaillat in the shot put (33-8 3/4), Meredith Zimmer in the 55 hurdles (9.7), Paige Kennedy in the 55 dash (7.6), Molly Frauenholz in the 300 (48.6), Autumn LaRiviere in the 1000 (3:54.6), Amelia Groothuis in the one-mile (6:36.0) and Ashley Marston in the two-mile (12:37.3).

Winthrop’s lone winner was Soneida Dahlquist in the 600 (1:53.9).

Classical 73, Salem 9

Classical got wins from Jayla Blevins in the high jump (4-4), Maysie Jean-Louis in the 50-yard hurdles (8.4), Yarixza Ortiz in the 50-yard dash (7.0), Chloe Kebreau in the 300 (1:02.2), Mia Kebreau in the 600 (2:21.0), Kenia Mejia in the 1000 (4:09.8), Olivia Waterman in the one-mile (6:36.7) and Rachel Brennan in the two-mile (13:17.0).

Salem’s lone winner was Anyfern Gonzalez in the shot put (25-8 3/4).

Peabody 54, Revere 31

Peabody got wins from Alexa Flewelling in the high jump (4-8), Fadima Kaba in the 45-yard hurdles (7.2), Sadai Headley-Mawasi in the 45-yard dash (6.1), Paulino Straticos in the 300 (49.2), Bridget O’Connell in the 600 (1:53.7), Emily MacDonald in the 1000 (3:12.9) and Cassia Picardy in the one-mile (6:21.5).

Revere’s two wins came from Kianna Napolitano in the shot put (27-5 1/4) and Fatima Hartout in the two-mile (14:12.5).

SWIMMING

Peabody 91, Somerville 79

Peabody’s outstanding performances included Annie Halo, who won the 200 Freestyle and 500 freestyle, and William Connolly who won the 50 freestyle and the 100 freestyle.  Isabella Forte won first place in diving, while Anthony Minichillo won the 100-yard butterfly.  Other first-place finishes include Lily Bromberger, who took home a win in the 100-yard backstroke.  The 200 freestyle relay event was won by  Anthony Minichillo, Stephanie McLean, Lily Bromberger and  William Connolly.
“The coaching staff and I are very proud of this team,” said Peabody coach Maureen Shea.  “It’s hard to keep momentum like we’ve had going through the holidays, school starting back up, and the flu season — on top of everything else that teenagers need to manage.  But we ask them to bring their best, and they do it each and every meet.”
The Tanners host Revere next Tuesday.

More Stories In Sports