Entertainment, Local Government and Politics, News, Sports

Community Calendar: Monday, Nov. 5 — Sunday, Nov. 11

The Community Calendar runs every Monday and covers the week from Monday through the following Sunday. Items for the Community Calendar can be sent to [email protected]. Please include the town, type of event (education, entertainment, municipal), place and time of event.

LYNN

Monday, Nov. 5

Entertainment

KIPP MA networking event at Trio’s Mexican Grill, 5:30 p.m.

Karaoke at Lazy Dog Sports Bar, 9:30 p.m.,  

Sports

Volleyball

Division 3 North

No. 11 Lynn Tech at No. 3 Mystic Valley, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Entertainment

Trivia at Lazy Dog Sports Bar, 8 p.m.  

Sports

Boys Soccer

Division 2 North

No. 5 Classical at No. 4 Arlington, 7 p.m.

Division 4 North

No. 8 Lynn Tech at No. 1 Mystic Valley, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Fenwick at No. 2 St. Mary’s, TBA

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Entertainment

Story Time with Miss Sue at Lynn Public Library, 9:30 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 8

Entertainment

Karaoke Night at Bent Water Brewing Company, 8 p.m.

Karaoke Night at Buchanan Cafe, 9 p.m.

Municipal

School Committee meeting at Lynn Public Schools administration building, 100 Bennett St., 7 p.m.

Western Avenue community planning forum at Drewicz Elementary School, 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Entertainment

Acoustic Fridays at Bent Water Brewing Company, 6 p.m.

Micadelic at Bent Water Brewing Company, 9:30 p.m.

Sports

Football

Division 7 North

No. 4 St. Mary’s at No. 1 Nashoba Valley, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

Entertainment

Taproom Yoga at Bent Water Brewing Company, 11 a.m.

The Doobie Brothers at Lynn Auditorium, 8 p.m.

Municipal

Leaf and Yard Waste Drop-off at Department of Public Works, 250 Commercial St., 7:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 11

Entertainment

Brewery Tour and Tasting at Bent Water Brewing Company, 2 p.m.

4th annual Festival of the Trees at Lynn Vocational Technical Institute, 12-7 p.m.

Municipal

Lynn Veterans Day Ceremony at Lynn Auditorium, 10 a.m.

LYNNFIELD

Monday, Nov. 5

Entertainment

Stories, finger play, songs and crafts for ages 2-3, public library, 18 Summer St., 10 a.m.

Municipal

Board of Selectmen, Al Merritt Media and Cultural Center, 600 Market St., 6:30 p.m. Finance Committee, Town Hall Break Room, 7 p.m.

Last day to apply for absentee ballot for the Nov. 6 election, Town Clerk’s Office, 8 a.m. to noon.

Sports

Volleyball

Division 2 North

No. 7 Tewksbury at No. 2 Lynnfield, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Education

No school – professional development.

Municipal

Board of Library Trustees, Lynnfield Public Library Green Room, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Education

Veterans’ Benefits Seminar at Lynnfield Senior Center. Speakers

will include Carol Callaghan, veterans’ advocate, and Jodie

Fawcett and Janet Redfern specialist in VA loans, 12:30 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Division 3 North

No. 5 Pentucket at No. 1 Lynnfield, TBA

Thursday, Nov. 8

Education

Early release for conferences, Huckleberry Hill, Summer Street and Lynnfield Middle School.

Friday, Nov. 9

Municipal

State Rep. Brad Jones or staff calling hours at Town Hall from 9 a.m. to noon.

MARBLEHEAD

Monday, Nov. 5

Entertainment

Children’s Art Classes, ages 6-8, at 8 Hooper St., 3:30-4:30 p.m.

Municipal

Abbot Public Library Trustees meeting at Abbot Public Library, 6:30 p.m.

Harbors and Waters Board Meeting at Harbormaster Quarters, 9 Ferry Ln, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Education

Eighth Grade open house at Marblehead High School, 6-8 p.m.

Entertainment

Take-In Winter Member Open Art Exhibit at 8 Hooper St., 2-4 p.m.

Children’s Art Classes, ages 8-12, at 8 Hooper St., 3:30-4:30 p.m.

Portrait Session Drop-In at 8 Hooper St., 6-9 p.m.

Municipal

Water and Sewer Commission meeting, 100 Tower Way, Bldg. 11, 8:05 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Entertainment

Adventures in Watercolor with Elaine Daly, 8 Hooper St., 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 8

Education

Principal’s Coffee, at Marblehead High School library, 8:30-9:30 a.m.

Municipal

Cable TV Advisory Committee Meeting, Abbot Hall, 10 a.m.

Conservation Commission Meeting, 7 Widger Rd., 7 p.m.

Old & Historic Districts Commission Meeting, Abbot Hall, 7 p.m.

Marblehead High School Advisory Council, in the school library, 4-5 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Education

Veterans Day Flag Ceremony, Coffin School flag pole, 8:15-8:45 a.m.

Entertainment

Indoor Park and Play at Marblehead Community Center, 10:30-11:45 a.m.

NAHANT  

Monday, Nov. 5

Entertainment

Council on Aging yoga at Town Hall in the Tiffany Room, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Education

PTO cooking class at Johnson Elementary School cafetorium, 2:15 p.m.

Entertainment

Council on Aging chair exercise class at Town Hall in the Tiffany Room, 10:30 a.m.

Municipal

Monthly meeting of the American Legion at Nahant Life Saving Station, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Municipal

Nahant Veterans Mobile Market at Nahant Town Hall, 10:30 a.m.

Monthly Meeting of the American Legion Auxiliary at Nahant Life Saving Station, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 8

Education

Karate at Johnson Elementary School gym, 2:15 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Education

Veterans Day program at Johnson Elementary School, 10:45 a.m.

Sunday, Nov. 11

Municipal

Church bells will toll for one minute in Nahant at Nahant Village Church and St. Thomas Aquinas, 11 a.m.

PEABODY

Monday, Nov. 5

Education

Carroll School flu clinic, 60 Northend St., 9 a.m.-noon.

College aid presentation, Veterans Memorial High School cafeteria, 485 Lowell St., 7-9 p.m.

Municipal

Licensing Board, City Hall, 24 Lowell St., 6:30 p.m.

Sports

Girls Soccer

Division 1 North

No. 6 Peabody at No. 3 Westford Academy, 6 p.m.

Division 3 North

No. 5 Northeast/No. 12 Snowden at No. 4 Fenwick, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Sports

Boys Soccer

Division 4 North

No. 10 Fenwick at No. 2 St. Mary’s, TBA

Volleyball

Division 2 North

No. 9 Fenwick at No. 1 Arlington Catholic, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Education Special Education Parent Advisory Board, Higgins Middle School library, 85 Perkins St., 6-7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Entertainment

Veterans breakfast, Veterans Memorial High School, 485 Lowell St., 8-10 a.m.

Republic State Mortgage ribbon cutting sponsored by the Peabody Area Chamber of Commerce, 7 Essex Green Dr., 1st floor, 5-8 p.m.

Sunday Nov. 11

Entertainment

Holiday Craft Fair, Temple Tiferet Shalom, 489 Lowell St. Baked goods and refreshments, free coffee, handicapped accessible. Religious School Families preview, 11 a.m., Open to the public, 12:30-5 p.m.

Municipal

Veterans Day Breakfast, City Hall, 8:30-11:30 a.m.

REVERE

Monday, Nov. 5

Education

Learn Spanish for beginners at Revere High School, 5 p.m.

Municipal

City Council meeting at Revere City Hall, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Education

English conversation class at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

Computer classes for adults at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

Entertainment

Boy Scout Troop 15 meeting at 249 Broadway, 7 p.m.

Municipal

Site Plan Review Committee meeting at Revere City Hall, 10 a.m.

Substance Use Disorder Initiatives Office Drop-In Center at 437 Revere St., 5 p.m.

Beachmont Improvement committee meeting at Revere Police Department Community Room, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Education

Learn Spanish at Revere High School, 6 p.m.

Municipal

Conservation Commission meeting at Revere City Hall, 7 p.m.

Launch of CONNECT by Mayor Brian Arrigo at the Walden House, 13 Walden Street, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 8

Entertainment

Fundraiser for the victims of the Franklin Avenue fire at Comfort Inn and Suites, 85 American Legion Highway, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Commission on Disabilities: All Inclusive Arts at Revere Recreation Center, 150 Beach St., 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Municipal

Commission on Disabilities office hours at Veterans Affairs Office, 249R Broadway, 8:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

SAUGUS

Monday, Nov. 5

Entertainment

Rumney Marsh Toastmasters at Saugus Public Library, 6 p.m.

Municipal

Board of Health meeting at Saugus Public Library, 6:15 p.m.

Sports

Girls Soccer

Division 3 North

No. 7 Swampscott at No. 2 Saugus, TBA

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Education

After-school homework help for elementary school students at Saugus Public Library, 3 p.m.

Entertainment

Stephen Wilk lecture: The History of Wonderland Amusement Park at Saugus Public Library, 6:30 p.m.

Furniture refinishing and restoring at Saugus High School, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Entertainment

Adult coloring class at Saugus Public Library, 10 a.m.

Saugus Garden Club meeting at Saugus Public Library, 11 a.m.

Remembering 1918 at Saugus Historical Society, 7 p.m.

Municipal

New Friends of the Saugus Public Library Meeting at Saugus Public Library, 6 p.m.

Northern Strand Community Trail meeting at Saugus Town Hall, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 8

Education

After-school homework help for elementary school students at Saugus Public Library, 3 p.m.

Entertainment

Knitting Class at Saugus Public Library, 10 a.m.

Harvest Dance at Belmonte Middle School, 6 p.m.

Municipal

Board of Library Trustees meeting at Saugus Public Library, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

Entertainment

De-clutter your life at Saugus Public Library, 10 a.m.

Municipal

Household hazardous waste day at 9 a.m.

Sunday, Nov. 11

Municipal

Veterans Day observance ceremony by the Saugus Veterans Council at Veterans Park, 11 a.m.

SWAMPSCOTT

Monday, Nov. 5

Municipal

School Building Committee at the middle school, 7:30 a.m.

Traffic Study Advisory Committee at Town Hall, 3 p.m.

Capital Improvement Committee at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Sports

Girls Soccer

Division 3 North

No. 7 Swampscott at No. 2 Saugus, TBA

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Education

No school for all grades.

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Education

Elementary school parent evening conferences, 5-8 p.m.

Entertainment

Open Studio work space at ReachArts, 89 Burrill St., 7 p.m.

Municipal

Board of Selectmen meeting at the high school, 7 p.m.

Historical Commission at 86 Burrill St., 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

Sports

Football

Division 5 North

No. 2 Amesbury at No. 1 Swampscott, 12 p.m.

More Stories From Lynn