Entertainment, Local Government and Politics, News, Sports

Community Calendar: Monday, Oct. 22 – Sunday, Oct. 28

LYNN

Monday, Oct. 22

Entertainment

Adult Jewelry Class at Lynn Public Library, 6 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer
English at Malden, 3:45 p.m.
Classical at Everett, 7 p.m.
Malden Catholic at St. Mary’s, 7:15 p.m.
Cross Country
Beverly at English, 4 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Classical at Malden, 4 p.m.
Everett at English, 5:30 p.m.
Golf
St. Mary’s at Division 3 Sectionals, TBA
Volleyball
Saugus at St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 23

Entertainment

Pumpkin Carving at Bonefish Harry’s, 4-8 p.m.

Municipal

Planning Board meeting at City Hall, 6 p.m.

City Council meeting at City Hall, 8 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer
Chelsea at Tech, 4 p.m.
Girls Soccer
English at Greater Lawrence, 4 p.m.
Golf
Classical at Division 3 Sectionals, TBA
Volleyball
St. Mary’s at Arlington Catholic, 5 p.m.
English at Classical, 5:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 24

Education

Free Estate Planning Workshop at Lynn Area Chamber of Commerce, 6:30 p.m.

Entertainment

Story Time with Miss Sue at Lynn Public Library, 9:30 a.m.

High Rock Observation Night at High Rock Tower, 7:30-9 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer
English at Gloucester, 4 p.m.
Malden at Classical, 7:15 p.m.
Cross Country
St. Mary’s at CCL Championships, 3 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Latin Academy at St. Mary’s, 3:45 p.m.
Malden at English, 5:30 p.m.
Classical at Winthrop, 6:30 p.m.
Golf
NEC Open, 12 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 25

Entertainment

Downtown Lynn Mural and Lighting Tour at Land of a Thousand Hills Coffee, 3 p.m.

North Shore and Boston area networking event at Revolution Pie + Pint, 6 p.m.

Night Shift Brewing vs. Bent Water Brewing at Bonefish Harry’s, 6 p.m.

Star Wars Trivia Night at Bent Water Brewing Company, 7 p.m.

Karaoke Night at Bent Water Brewing Company, 8 p.m.

Municipal

School Committee meeting at Lynn Public Schools Administration Building, 100 Bennett St., 7 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer
Tech at Greater Lowell, 4 p.m
St. Mary’s at Catholic Memorial, 7 p.m.
Volleyball
Classical at Beverly, 5:15 p.m.
Marblehead at English, 5:30 p.m.
Greater Lowell at Tech, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 26

Entertainment

Decades Rewind, Lynn Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

Sports

Girls Soccer
Winthrop at English, 4 p.m.

Football Playoffs

Division 3 North

No. 7 Concord-Carlisle at No. 2 English, 7:30 p.m.

Division 7 North

No. 5 Georgetown at No. 4 St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Volleyball
Lynn City Tournament: English vs. Tech, 3:30 p.m.
Lynn City Tournament: Classical vs. St. Mary’s, 4:45 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 27

Education

Foster Care Information Session at Land of a Thousand Hills Coffee, 10 a.m.

Entertainment

Chase the Chill Sit & Knit at Land of a Thousand Hills Coffee, 10 a.m.

Lynn City Guide Launch Party at Ironbound Northshore Neighborhood, 10 a.m.

Listening in on Stones at Oasis Open Art Studio, 25 Exchange St., 2 p.m.

Felix Cavaliere and Gene Cornish’s Rascals/Ronnie Spector, Lynn Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

Municipal

Leaf and Yard Waste Drop-off at Department of Public Works, 250 Commercial St., 7:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer
Concord-Carlisle at St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.
Cross Country
Tech at CAC Meet, 9 a.m.

Football Playoffs

Division 8 North

No. 5 Roxbury Charter at No. 4 Tech, 7 p.m.
Volleyball
Lynn City Tournament Consolation, TBA
Lynn City Tournament Final, TBA
Sunday, Oct. 28

Entertainment

An Evening With Danny Aiello & screening of “Stiffs,” Lynn Auditorium, 6 p.m.

LYNNFIELD

Monday, Oct. 22

Education

Craft Cafe – ‘tweens and teens can learn a new skill – Public Library, 18 Summer St., 3 p.m.

Municipal

Board of Assessors, Town Hall, 55 Summer St., Conference Room, 6 p.m.

Lynnfield Housing Authority, 600 Ross Drive, Community Hall, 6 p.m.

Essex Regional Retirement Board, 491 Maple St., Building 200, Suite 201,  Danvers, 8:30 a.m.

Sports

Cross Country

Lynnfield at N. Reading, 3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Lynnfield at Masco, 3:45 p.m.

Volleyball

Arlington Catholic at Lynnfield, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Entertainment

Are you a ‘tween or teen who needs a last-minute costume? Mr. Jonathan leads a costume creation class at the public library, 18 Summer St., 3-5 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Lynnfield at Newburyport, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Newburyport at Lynnfield, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Education  

Lynn Lyons, author of “Anxious Kids Anxious Parents,” speaks at Lynnfield Middle School, 6:30 p.m.

Entertainment

Monster Munch dinner — an autism friendly buffet of tricks and treats for the whole family — costumes encouraged, reservations required: www.autismeats.org, 1200 Market St., 6-8 p.m.

Sports

Field Hockey

Lynnfield at Newburyport, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

  1. Andover at Lynnfield, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25

Municipal

Lynnfield Board of Health, Town Hall, 55 Summer St., 5:30 p.m.

Sports

Field Hockey

Gloucester at Lynnfield, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Sports

Boys Soccer

Austin Prep at Lynnfield, 5 p.m.

Cross Country

CAL Open, 9 a.m.

Girls Soccer

Lynnfield at Wayland, 5 p.m.

 

MARBLEHEAD

Monday, Oct. 22

Education

Bell School Advisory Committee meeting,  school library, 42 Baldwin Road, 4 p.m.

Municipal

School Committee, high school library, 8:15 a.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Marblehead at Somerville, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Marblehead at Swampscott, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Medford at Marblehead, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Municipal

Marblehead Public Schools Facilities Committee meeting, superintendent’s conference room, school administrative offices, 9 Widger Road, 7 p.m.

Zoning Board of Appeals meeting, selectmen’s meeting room, Abbot Hall, 188 Washington St., 7:30 p.m.

Sports

Cross Country

Marblehead at Classical, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Peabody at Marblehead, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Marblehead at Peabody, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Municipal

Board of Selectmen, Abbot Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Medford at Marblehead, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Marblehead at Swampscott, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25

Education

Eighth-grade open house, Marblehead High, 6:30-8 p.m.

Municipal

Glover School Advisory Committee meeting, Glover School Library, 9 Maple St., 3 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Pentucket at Marblehead, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Pentucket at Marblehead, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Marblehead at English, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

Municipal

Marblehead School Committee budget subcommittee meeting school administrative offices conference room 9 Widger Road, 9:30 a.m.  

Sports

Field Hockey

North Andover at Marblehead, 3:30 p.m.

Football Playoffs

Division 4 North

No. 8 Dracut at No. 1 Marblehead, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Sports

Cross Country

Marblehead at Varsity Championships, 1 p.m.

 

NAHANT  

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Municipal

Library Trustees Meeting at Nahant Public LIbrary, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Municipal

Municipal Vulnerability and Preparedness (MVP) Committee at Nahant Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 28

Entertainment

Nahant Historical Society lecture at 41 Valley Rd., 2 p.m.

Movie showing “Hook” at Nahant Public Library, 4 p.m.

 

PEABODY

Monday, Oct. 22

Education

Advanced Conversation Circle providing limited English speakers a chance to converse in a relaxed setting, 82 Main St., 3rd floor conference room, 10-11 a.m.

Play group for caregivers and children ages 2 to 5, Peabody library West Branch, 603 Lowell St., 10 a.m.-noon.

Personal computer troubleshooting, Peabody Institute Library 2nd floor, 82 Main St., 6-7 p.m.

Municipal

Licensing Board, City Hall, 24 Lowell St. 6:30-7:30 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Peabody at Danvers, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Danvers at Peabody, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Education

Brown School flu clinic, 150 Lynn St., 9 a.m.-noon.

Reception for No Child Goes Hungry, Higgins Middle School cafeteria, 5:30-7 p.m.

Entertainment

Toddler story time for children 18 months to 4 years, Peabody Institute Library, program room, 82 Main St., 11-11:45 a.m.

Sports

Field Hockey

Peabody at Marblehead, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Peabody at Marblehead, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Entertainment

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn discussion series, first of four-week session, Peabody Institute Library, second floor, 82 Main St., 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Municipal

Board of Health, City Hall Lower Level Conference Room, 24 Lowell St., 2:30-3 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Somerville at Peabody, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Peabody at N. Reading, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25

Education  

October Business Studio Workshop, The Bancroft, Northshore Mall, 210 Andover St. Email [email protected] for information., 11:45 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

Entertainment

Hatha Yoga for beginners, a six-week class for “every body.” Peabody Institute Library, Sutton Room, 82 Main St. Arrive early to settle in, classes start promptly, 12-1 p.m.  Municipal

Free Flu Clinic, City Hall, Lower Level Conference Room, 24 Lowell St., 3-6 p.m.

Sports

Volleyball

Somerville at Peabody, 5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

Education

Peabody Gives: Pre-kindergarten through 5th grade students wear purple and donate a picture book. All elementary schools during school hours.

Entertainment

Peabody Area Chamber of Commerce ribbon cutting La Siesta Restaurante, 3 Main St., 11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Sports

Girls Soccer

Somerville at Peabody, TBD

Football Playoffs

Division 2 North

No. 6 Peabody at No. 3 Reading, 7 p.m.

Division 6 North

No. 5 Greater Lowell at No. 4 Bishop Fenwick, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Sports

Boys Soccer

Beverly at Peabody, 4 p.m.

REVERE

Monday, Oct. 22

Education

Learn Spanish at Revere High School, 5 p.m.

English for Adults at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

Municipal

Water Meter Progress Meeting, Revere City Hall, 11 a.m

Revere City Council Meeting, Revere City Hall, 6 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Beverly at Revere, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Salem at Revere, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Revere at Weston, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Education

English Classes for Adults at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

English Conversation Class at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

Computer Classes for Adults at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

Entertainment

Boy Scout Troop 15 Meeting at 249 Broadway, 7 p.m.

Municipal

Site Plan Review Committee at Revere CIty Hall, 10 a.m.

Substance Use Disorder Initiatives Drop-in Center at 437 Revere St., 5 p.m.

Bimonthly municipal heating at Revere Police Department, 6 p.m.

School Committee Meeting at 101 School St., 5 p.m.

Sports

Field Hockey

Revere at Malden, 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Beverly at Revere, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Education

English Classes for Adults at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

Learn Spanish at Revere High School, 6 p.m.

Municipal

Suffolk Downs Development Advisory Group Meeting at Rumney Marsh Academy, 6 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Danvers at Revere, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Revere at Everett, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25

Education

English Classes for Adults at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

English Classes for Adults: Reading and Writing at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

English Conversation Class at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

Municipal

Traffic Commission at Revere City Hall, 4 p.m.

Commission on Disabilities at Revere Recreation Center, 6:30 p.m.

Sports

Volleyball

Medford at Revere, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

Entertainment

Revere Farmers Market at American Legion

Municipal

Commission on Disabilities at Veterans Affairs Office, 8:15 a.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Revere at Manchester-Essex, 7 p.m.

Field Hockey

Chelmsford at Revere, 4 p.m.

Football Playoffs

Division 4 North

No. 6 Revere at No. 3 North Reading, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Malden at Revere, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Sports

Cheerleading

Revere at Masconomet, 12 p.m.

Cross Country

Revere at NEC Meet, 1 p.m.  

Sunday, Oct. 28

Entertainment

Arianna’s Army Fun Run at Harry Della Russo Stadium, 75 Park Ave., 9 a.m.

 

SAUGUS

Monday, Oct. 22

Municipal

Board of Assessors meeting at Saugus Town Hall, 6 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Saugus at Amesbury, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Saugus at Wakefield, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Saugus at St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Municipal

Zoning Board of Appeals meeting at Saugus Public Library, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Sports

Boys Soccer

West Roxbury at Saugus, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Malden at Saugus, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25

Sports

Field Hockey

Saugus at Beverly, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Saugus at Gloucester, 7:15 p.m.

Volleyball

Saugus at Winthrop, 6 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

Sports

Boys Soccer

Winthrop at Saugus, 5:30 p.m.

Football Playoffs

Division 5 North

No. 6 Saugus at No. 3 Weston, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Winthrop at Saugus, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Entertainment

Roast Beef Dinner at St. John’s Episcopal Church, 8 Prospect St., 7 p.m.

SWAMPSCOTT

Monday, Oct. 22

Municipal

Capital Improvement Committee meeting at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Swampscott at Medford, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Marblehead at Swampscott, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Austin Prep at Swampscott, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Municipal

Renewable Energy Committee meeting at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Zoning Board of Appeals meeting at the High School, 7 p.m.

Earth Removal Advisory Committee meeting at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Sports

Field Hockey

Swampscott at Gloucester, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Salem at Swampscott, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Entertainment

Open Studio Work Space for Artists at ReachArts, 7-9 p.m.

Municipal

Board of Assessors meeting at Town Hall, 4:30 p.m.

Flu Clinic at Senior Center, 5-7 p.m.

School Committee Executive Session meeting at the High School, 6 p.m.

School Committee Regular Session meeting at the High School, 7 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Swampscott at Marblehead, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Marblehead at Swampscott, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25

Sports

Field Hockey

Swampscott at Fenwick, 3:45 p.m.

Volleyball

Dracut at Swampscott, 6 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

Sports

Boys Soccer

Swampscott at Salem, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Swampscott at Beverly, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Sports

Cross Country

Swampscott at NEC Meet, TBA

Football Playoffs

Division 5 North

No. 8 Triton at No. 1 Swampscott, 12 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Haverhill at Swampscott, 10 a.m.

Sunday, Oct. 28

Entertainment

37th Annual Walk for My Brother’s Table at 60 Monument Ave, 1 p.m.

More Stories From Lynn