Entertainment, Health, Lifestyle, Local Government and Politics, News, Sports

Community Calendar: Monday, Oct. 15 – Sunday, Oct. 21

LYNN

Monday, Oct. 15

Sports

Boys Soccer
Williams at St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer
St. Mary’s at Williams, 4 p.m.
Golf
Malden at English, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
English at Salem, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Municipal

Traffic Control Commission meeting at Lynn Police Department, 6 p.m.

Zoning Board of Appeals meeting at City Hall, Room 107, 7:30 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer
Tech at Shawsheen, 3:45 p.m
English at Winthrop, 4 p.m.
Salem Academy at KIPP, 6 p.m.
Cross Country
Fenwick/Matignon at St. Mary’s, 3:30 p.m.
Golf
St. Mary’s at St. John’s, 2:45 p.m.
English at Saugus, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Fenwick at St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.
English at Revere, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Education

College Financial Aid event at Lynn English High School, 6 p.m.

Entertainment

Story Time with Miss Sue at Lynn Public Library, 9:30 a.m.

Municipal

Last day to register to vote for state election at City Hall, 8:30 a.m.-8 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer
Spellman at St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.
Cross Country
Tech at Shawsheen, 4 p.m.
English at Peabody, 4 p.m.
Girls Soccer
St. Mary’s at Spellman, 3:30 p.m.
Golf
English at Salem, 4 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 18

Education

Community Flu Clinics at Thurgood Marshall Middle School, 4-7 p.m.

Life Drawing at LynnArts, 6 p.m.

Entertainment

Rumors of Fleetwood Mac at Lynn Auditorium, 8 p.m.

Karaoke Night at Bent Water Brewing Company, 8 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer
KIPP at Pioneer Everett, 3 p.m.
Tech at Marblehead, 4 p.m.
Girls Soccer
English at Revere, 4 p.m.
Nashoba at Tech, 6 p.m.
Golf
St. Mary’s at Gloucester, 3 p.m.
Volleyball
Tech at Northeast, 5:30 p.m.
English at Beverly, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19

Entertainment

So You Think You Can Dance Live at Lynn Auditorium, 8 p.m.

Little Shop of Horrors presented by Arts After Hours at LynnArts, 8 p.m.

Sports

Golf
St. Mary’s at CCL Championships, TBA
Football
Mashpee at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.
English at Winthrop, 7 p.m.
Classical at Salem, 7 p.m.
Volleyball
Greater Lawrence at Tech, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Education

Women’s Economic Empowerment Series at Lynn Housing Authority, 10 Church St., 9 a.m.-2 p.m.

College Prints with Sharon Santillo workshop at Land of a Thousand Hills, 10 a.m.

Coffee with a Cop at Land of a Thousand Hills, 10 a.m.

Entertainment

Pink Angels 5K Trail Run/Walk at Lynn Woods. Entry fee $25 per person, pre-race and race day. Mail check, payable to The Pink Angels, and registration form, to 26 Nells Pond Road, Lynn, MA 01904. Proceeds to fight breast cancer. Run start, 9 a.m., Walk start, 9:15 a.m. Online signup at Active.com or email [email protected]

The Flax Pond Association Clean Up on the Magnolia Avenue side of the pond, 9-11 a.m. Volunteers are needed to assist with this event.  Supplies provided for clean up, but please bring your own pair of gloves. For more information call Kevin Cole, 781-593-9473.

Dean Lives at Lynn Auditorium, 8 p.m.

Little Shop of Horrors presented by Arts After Hours at LynnArts, 8 p.m.

Municipal

Leaf and Yard Waste Drop-off at Department of Public Works, 250 Commercial St., 7:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Household Hazardous Waste Collection Day at Department of Public Works, 250 Commercial St., 8 a.m.-12 p.m.

Sports

Girls Soccer

Salem at English, 3 p.m.

Football

Minuteman at KIPP, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

Entertainment

All Ages Spooktacular Paint Nite at Bent Water Brewing Company, 11 a.m.

Little Shop of Horrors presented by Arts After Hours at LynnArts, 4 p.m.

 

LYNNFIELD

Monday, Oct. 15

Municipal

Lynnfield School Committee, Lynnfield Middle School, 505 Main St., 6:30 p.m.

Fall Town Meeting, Lynnfield Middle School, 505 Main St., 7 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Manchester-Essex at Lynnfield, 3:45 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Lynnfield at Manchester-Essex, 3:45 p.m.

Volleyball

Lynnfield at Triton, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Municipal

Conservation Commission, Selectmen’s Hearing Room, Town Hall, 6:30 p.m.

Sports

Field Hockey

Manchester-Essex at Lynnfield, 3:45 p.m.

Golf

Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham, 3:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Municipal

Last Day to register to vote for the Nov. 6 state election,Town Clerk’s Office, 8 a.m.-8 p.m.

Advisory Council of the Essex Regional Retirement System, Wenham Town Hall, 138 Main St., Wenham, 1 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Pentucket at Lynnfield, 3:45 p.m.

Cross Country

Lynnfield at Masconomet, 3:45 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Lynnfield at Pentucket, 3:45 p.m.

Volleyball

Masconomet at Lynnfield, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18

Sports

Field Hockey

Pentucket at Lynnfield, 6 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19

Sports

Boys Soccer

Lynnfield at Masconomet, 3:45 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Masconomet at Lynnfield, 3:45 p.m.

Volleyball

Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Sports

Football

Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham, 1 p.m.

 

MARBLEHEAD

Monday, Oct. 15

Sports

Boys Soccer

Marblehead at West Roxbury, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Swampscott at Marblehead, 4 p.m.

Golf

Marblehead at Beverly, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Municipal

Coffin/Gerry School Advisory Council Meeting at Town Library, 7:30 p.m.

Old & Historic District Commissions Meeting at Abbot Hall, 7 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Peabody at Marblehead, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Marblehead at Peabody, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Marblehead at Malden, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Education

National Honor Society Induction Ceremony at the High School, 7-8:30 p.m.

Municipal

Design Review Board Meeting at Abbot Hall, 8 a.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Revere at Marblehead, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Beverly at Marblehead, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Marblehead at Somerville, 4 p.m.

Golf

Marblehead at Danvers, 3:45 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18

Education

Principal’s Coffee at the High School, 8:30-9:30 a.m.

Municipal

School Committee Meeting at the High School, 7-10 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Lynn Tech at Marblehead, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Revere at Marblehead, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19

Education

Picture Retake Day at the High School

Entertainment

Jim Trick/The Promise is Real, me&thee coffeehouse, 8 p.m.

Halloween House Display Contest Registration last day, www.marblehead.org/recreation

Indoor Park & Play at Marblehead Community Center, 10:30-11:45 a.m.

Sports

Football

Marblehead at Danvers, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Milton at Marblehead, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Entertainment

Marblehead’s Got Talent audition # 2 at the High School, 8:30-11:30 a.m.

Pumpkin Decorating at Hammond Nature Center, 1:30-4 p.m.

Sports

Cross Country

Marblehead at Goddard Invitational, 9 a.m.

 

NAHANT

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Municipal

Nahant American Legion Auxiliary Unit 215 monthly meeting at Nahant Life Saving Station, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18

Municipal

Board of Selectmen public hearing at Town Hall, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

Entertainment

Showing of “A Jungle Book” at Nahant Public Library, 4 p.m.

 

PEABODY

Monday, Oct. 15

Municipal

Zoning Board of Appeals, City Hall, Wiggin Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Sports

Field Hockey

Revere at Peabody, 4 p.m.

Golf

Peabody at Medford, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Sports

Boys Soccer

Peabody at Marblehead, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Gloucester at Peabody, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Peabody at Marblehead, 6 p.m.

Golf

Classical at Peabody, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Classical at Peabody, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Sports

Cross Country

English at Peabody, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Peabody at Malden, 7 p.m.

Golf

Swampscott at Peabody, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Peabody at Medford, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18

Municipal

Planning Board,  City Hall, lower level conference room, 7 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Classical at Peabody, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Peabody at Tewksbury, 4 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19

Sports

Boys Soccer

Salem at Peabody, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Peabody at Masconomet, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Sports

Cross Country

Peabody at Catholic Memorial Invitational, 9 a.m.

Field Hockey

Peabody at Gloucester, 1:30 p.m.

Football

Peabody at Beverly, 1:30 p.m.

 

REVERE

Monday, Oct. 15

Education

Learn Spanish at Revere High School, 5 p.m.

English classes for adults at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

Free GED classes at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

Music Class at Revere Public Library, 10:30 a.m.

Sports

Field Hockey

Peabody at Revere, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Greater Lawrence at Revere, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Education

English for adults at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

English conversation class at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

Computer classes for adults at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

Entertainment

Boy Scout Troop 15 meeting at 249 Broadway, 7 p.m.

Municipal

Site Plan Review Committee meeting at Revere City Hall, 10 a.m.

Substance Use Disorder Initiatives (SUDI) office drop-in at 437 Revere St., 5-8 p.m.

Revere Community Committee meeting at 525 Beach St., 6 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Revere at Swampscott, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Classical at Revere, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

English at Revere, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Education

English Classes for adults at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

Free GED classes at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

Spanish classes at Revere High School, 6 p.m.

Sports

Cross Country

Revere at Marblehead, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Beverly at Revere, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18

Education

English classes for adults at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

English classes for adults: reading and writing at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

English conversation class at Revere High School, 5:30 p.m.

Sports

Girls Soccer

English at Revere, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Revere at Marblehead, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19

Municipal

Commission on Disabilities office hours at Veterans Affairs office at 249R Broadway, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Sports

Field Hockey

Saugus at Revere, 7 p.m.

Football

Revere at Somerville, 7 p.m.

 

SAUGUS

Monday, Oct. 15

Entertainment

Rumney Marsh Toastmasters at Saugus Public Library, 6 a.m.

Municipal

Historical Commission meeting at Town Hall Annex Building, 6:30 p.m.

Cemetery Commission meeting at Town Hall conference room, 5 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Malden Catholic at Saugus, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Everett at Saugus, 4 p.m.

Golf

Saugus at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Education

After-school homework help at Saugus Public Library, 3 p.m.

Sports

Girls Soccer

Saugus at Salem, 4 p.m.

Golf

English at Saugus, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Danvers at Saugus, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Sports

Boys Soccer

Saugus at Tech Boston, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Saugus at Swampscott, 4 p.m.

Golf

Everett at Saugus, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18

Municipal

Saugus Planning Board hearing at Town Hall Annex Building, 7:15 p.m.

Sports

Girls Soccer

Saugus at Brookline, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Swampscott at Saugus, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19

Education

After-school homework help at Saugus Public Library, 3 p.m.

Entertainment

Halloween, Henna, and Harry Potter party at Saugus Public Library, 3 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Saugus at Boston Latin Academy, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Saugus at Revere, 7 p.m.

Football

Swampscott at Saugus, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Entertainment

Monster Story Time and Costumes at Saugus Public Library, 10:30 a.m.

Saugus Library Gala at Saugus Public Library, 6 p.m.

Sports

Girls Soccer

Saugus at Malden, 2 p.m.

 

SWAMPSCOTT

Monday, Oct. 15

Education

Preschool story time at Swampscott Library, 10:30-11 a.m.

Entertainment

Whole Body Wellness & Essential Oils Class at Swampscott Library, 7-8:15 p.m.

Municipal

Finance Committee Meeting at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Contributory Retirement Board at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Planning Board Meeting at the High School, Room B129, 7:15 p.m.

Sports

Field Hockey

Swampscott at Marblehead, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Somerville at Swampscott, 4 p.m.

Golf

Gloucester at Swampscott, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Entertainment

Toddler Yoga at Swampscott Library, 10:30-11:30 a.m.

Afternoon Tea & Book Club at Swampscott Library, 1-2 p.m.

Municipal

Board of Health Meeting at Town Hall, 6 p.m.

Open Space & Recreation Plan Committee Meeting at Town Hall, 7 p.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Revere at Swampscott, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Somerville at Swampscott, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Education

Toddler story time at Swampscott Library, 10:30-11 a.m.

Municipal

Last day to register to vote for state election at Town Hall 8 a.m.-8 p.m.

Board of Selectmen Meeting at the High School, Room B129, 7 p.m.

Sports

Cross Country

Gloucester at Swampscott, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Saugus at Swampscott, 4 p.m.

Golf

Swampscott at Peabody, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18

Entertainment

Young at Heart Book Club at Swampscott Library, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

Municipal

Conservation Commission Meeting at the Police Station, 7:30 p.m.

Sports

Volleyball

Swampscott at Saugus, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19

Entertainment

Silly Sounds storytime with music at Swampscott Library, 10:15-11:15 a.m.

Sports

Boys Soccer

Gloucester at Swampscott, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Swampscott at Manchester-Essex, 3:30 p.m.

Football

Swampscott at Saugus, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Entertainment

ANONYMOUS Reception & Silent Auction at ReachArts Gallery, 7-10 p.m.

Sports

Girls Soccer

Swampscott at Malden, 2:30 p.m.

More Stories From Lynn