Sports

State MIAA tournament hockey pairings released

The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association released its tournament hockey pairings today, and two area teams — St. Mary’s of Lynn and St. John’s Prep of Danvers — have made it into the elite Division 1A Tournament.

The Prep, 13-3-4, is seeded third while the Spartans, 12-6-4, are ninth and will play No. 8 St. John’s of Shrewsbury in a play-in game Monday (8) at the Chelmsford Forum.

The Division 1 North bracket will be released after those games have been completed. The winners will move on in the Super 8 while the losers drop down to Division 1.

Danvers, Lynnfield Winthrop, Gloucester and Beverly qualified in Division 2 with the Falcons (15-4-1) getting the top seed. Lynnfield (12-5-2) is third, Winthrop (12-6-2) is sixth, Gloucester (10-6-2) is ninth and Beverly (10-6-4) is 11th.

In Division 3, Lynn (No. 5 at 11-4-3), Swampscott (9-5-6, at No. 9) and Revere/Malde (ninth at 8-7-4) qualified. Revere will face Swampscott Thursday (6) at Ryan Rink in Watertown.

In state Division 1 girls hockey, St. Mary’s (8t at 15-3-2), Winthrop (15th at 12-5-1), Marblehead (24th at 10-6-1) and Peabody/Lynnfield (25th at 11-7-2) qualified. Peabody will travel to Connery Rink Wednesday (8) to play St. Marys.

Bishop Fenwick qualified in Division 2 and will travel to New England Sports Center in Marlborough to play King Phillip Wednesday at 5.

The pairings and games are as follows

MIAA Boys Hockey Pairings

Division 1A

SEEDS: 1. Central Catholic (21-1-0), 2. BC High (15-4-1), 3. St. John’s Prep (13-3-4), 4. Hingham (12-4-5), 5. Andover (13-5-2), 6. Burlington (19-3-0), 7. Arlington (12-5-4), 8. St. John’s (S) (13-6-3), 9. St. Mary’s Lynn (12-6-4), 10. Pope Francis (16-3-3).

Play-in games

at Chelmsford Forum

Arlington at Pope Francis (6)

St. John’s (S) at St. Mary’s (8)

First Round

Wednesday

at Tsongas Arena, Lowell

Hingham at Andover (5:30)

St. John’s (D) vs. Burlington (7:30)

Thursday

At Tsongas Arena Lowell

BC High vs. Arlington/Pope Francis winner (5:30)

Central Catholic vs St. John’s (S)/St. Mary’s winner (7:30)

Division 1 North

The seedings and schedule will be listed for Division 1 upon completion of the Division 1A play-in game. The winners continue 1A. the losers will drop down to Division 1.

Division 2 North

SEEDS: 1. Danvers (15-4-1), 2. Stoneham (14-4- 2), 3. Lynnfield (12-5-2), 4. Lowell Catholic (12-6-1), 5. Masconomet (10-5-4), 6. Winthrop (12- 6-2), 7. Lincoln Sudbury (12-7-1), 8. North Andover (12-7-2), 9. Gloucester (S) (10-6-4), 10. Pentucket (11- 7- 2), 11. Beverly (10-6-4), 12. Methuen (10-7-3), 13. Boston Latin (10-7-3), 14. Wilmington (11-9-0), 15. Tewksbury (10-8-2), 16. North Reading (9-8-3), 17. Essex Tech (9-8-4).

Preliminary

Monday

at Ryan Rink, Watertown

Essex Tech vs. North Reading (7)

First Round

Tuesday

at Stoneham

Boston Latin at Lowell Catholic (6)

Gloucester at N. Reading (8)

at Chelmsford

Pentucket vs. Lincoln-Sudbury (5)

Masconomet vs. Methuen (7)

at O’Brien Rink, Woburn

Beverly vs. Winthrop (6)

Tewksbury vs. Stoneham (8)

at Ryan Rink Watertown

Lexington vs. Lynnfield (5)

Wednesday

at Stoneham

Essex Tech/North Reading vs. Danvers (6)

Division 3 North

SEEDS: 1. Lowell (15-3- 2), 2. St Joseph Prep (13-6-1), 3. Cambridge (13-6-1), 4. Shawsheen (13-7-0), 5. Lynn (11-5-4), 6.Northeast /Reg. (11-5-4), 7. Newton South (10-6-3), 8. Swampscott (9-5-6), 9. Revere/Malden (8-7-4), 10. Hamilton Wenham (8- 7- 5), 11. Wayland (9-8-3), 12. Latin Academy (10-10-4).

First Round

Wednesday

at O’Brien Rink, Woburn

Hamilton-Wenham vs. Newton So. (8)

Thursday

At Ryan Rink, Woburn

Revere vs. Swampscott (6)

Wayland at Northeast (8)

at Stoneham

Latin Academy at Lynn (6)

Quarterfinals

Sunday

at Stoneham

Lynn/Latin Acad. vs. Shawsheen (6)

Revere/Swampscott vs. Lowell (8)

at Ryan Rink, Watertown

Wayland/Northeast vs. Cambridge (3)

Newton So./Ham-Wenham vs. St. Joseph (8)

MIAA Girls Hockey Pairings

State Division 1

SEEDS: 1. Shrewsbury (19- 0-1), 2. Woburn (19-0-2), 3. Austin Prep (18-0-2), 4. Methuen/Tewksbury (17-1-2), 5. Barnstable (15-1-4), 6. Melrose (16-3-1), 7. Duxbury (16-3-2), 8. St. Mary’s (15-3-2), 9. Masconomet (15-3-2), 10. Braintree (15-4-1), 11. Lincoln Sudbury (15-4-1), 12. Plymouth (14-3-3), 13. Franklin (13-3-4), 14. BMWORR (13-5-2), 15. Winthrop (12-5-1), 16. Longmeadow (10-5-0), 17. HPNA (12-6-2), 18. Westford Academy (11-5-4), 19. Boston Latin (11-5-6), 20. Belmont (12-7-1), 21. Mansfield / Oliver A (11-6-3), 22. Andover (10-5-5), 23. Needham (11-6-3), 24. Marblehead (10-6-1), 25. Peabody/Lynnfield (11-7-2), 26. Arlington (10-7-3), 27. Waltham (10-8-2), 28. Billerica/Chelmsford (9-8-3), 29. Reading (8-8-3), 30. Hingham (9-9-4), 31. St. Peter Marian (9-9-2).

Preliminary Round

Tuesday

HPNA at Longmeadow (8)

Marblehead at Masconomet (4)

Belmont at Franklin (7:30)

Needham at Braintree (6)

Hingham at Austin Prep (7)

Wednesday

Peabody at St. Mary’s (8)

Reading at Methuen (4)

Billerica at Barnstable (5:30)

Mansfield at Plymouth (5:30)

St. Peter-Marian at Woburn (6)

Westford at Winthrop (6:10)

Arlington at Duxbury (3:20)

Boston Latin at BMWORR (4)

Waltham at Melrose (6)

Andover at Lincoln-Sudbury (8)

First Round

HPNA/Longmeadow at Shrewsbury (5:10)

State Division 2

SEEDS: 1. Wellesley (15-2-3), 2. Canton(15-3-3), 3. Archbishop Williams(14-4-2), 4. Milton(14-5-3), 5. Dennis-Yarmouth(13-5-2), 6. Natick(13-5-2), 7. Westwood(13-6-3), 8. Stoneham(11-5-4), 9. Norwell(13-7-0), 10. Notre Dame Hingham(11-6-2), 11. Pembroke(12-7-1), 12. Norwood(11-8-1), 13. Algonquin-Hudson(11-9-0), 14. King Philip(10-8-2), 15. Matignon(11-9-1), 16. Winchester(9-8-3), 17. Wakefield(9-9-2), 18. Walpole(9-9-3), 19. Bishop Fenwick(9-9-2), 20. Medfield(7-7-6), 21. Cohasset/Hanover(8-8-5), 22. Falmouth(8-9-3), 23. Concord-Carlisle(7-10-3), 24. Central Catholic(5-13-2),

Preliminary Round

Monday

Wakefield at Winchester (6)

Cohasset at Norwood (4)

Walpole at Matignon (6)

Wednesday

Central Cath. at Norwell (5:20)

Medfield at Algonquin (7)

Concord-Carlisle at Notre Dame (5:30)

Fenwick at  King Phillip (at NESC, Marlboro, 5)

Falmouth at Pembroke (6:40)

First Round

Friday

Central/Norwell at Stoneham (6)

Falmouth/Pembroke at Natick (8)

Saturday

Fenwick/King Phillip at Williams (3)

Sunday

Cohasset/Norwood at Dennis-Yarmouth (4:40

Walpole/Matignon at Canton (3:30)

TBA

Wakefield/Winchester at Wellesley

Medfield/Algonquin at Milton

Concord-Carlisle/Notre Dame Westwood

More Stories From Lynn