FILE PHOTO
Marblehead’s Andrew Ernst won the 800 and the mile at the EMass D3 championship Saturday.
Marblehead’s Andrew Ernst was a double-winner at the Eastern Mass. Division 3 Outdoor championship Saturday at Burlington High School, taking the crown in the 800-meter run (1 minute, 53.03 seconds) and the mile (4:23.84). Lynn Tech senior Justin Lewis had a huge day as well, taking first place and setting a new Division 4 record with a 6 foot, 8 inch jump in the high jump at the Eastern Mass. Division 4 Outdoor championship Saturday at Norwell High. With the jump, Lewis qualifies for the national championship in North Carolina.
Beverly’s Cassie Wahl won the outdoor pentathlon during the Division 2 Eastern Mass championships Sunday.
Several local track teams were represented at the D4 championship. The rest of the results:
DIVISION 4 GIRLS
100: Haley Dennis, Saugus, 5th, 12.75; Marnelle Garraud, St. Mary’s, 24, 13.52; Zoe Petty, Swampscott, 27, 13.61; Ailyn Minaya, Saugus, 32, 13.78; Catie Cullinane, Swampscott, 33, 13.79; Lily Belschner, St. Mary’s, 39, 13.84; Bailey Shorr, Swampscott, 41, 14.12.
200: Zoe Petty, Swampscott, 17, 27.68, Lindsay Donahue, Fenwick, 22, 28.02; Allyson Hartmann, Swampscott, 28, 28.27; Allison Aldred, Saugus, 29, 28.47; Shorr, Swampscott, 31, 28.98.
100 hurdles: Olivia Juneau, Fenwick, 27, 18.53.
400 hurdles: Juneau, Fenwick, 12, 1:11.20; Juliana Passatempo, Lynnfield, 14, 1:11.64; Emily Monaco, Saugus, 30 1:15.01; Krissy Italiano, Saugus, 36 1:16.84.
400: Ella Parker, Swampscott, 21, 1:04.92.
4×100 relay: Saugus, 6th, 51.45; Swampscott, 15, 52.85; Lynnfield, 28, 54.28; Fenwick, 35, 55.26.
4×400 relay: Fenwick, 10, 4:19.69; Lynnfield, 16, 4:27.43; Swampscott, 22, 4:39.18.
4×800 relay: Swampscott, 10, 10:33.64.
800: Sydney Packard, Fenwick, 2nd, 2:17.10; Kate Mitchell, Lynnfield, 3rd, 2:17.10.
Discus: Larisa Bogomolov, St. Mary’s, 3rd, 103-09; Mackenzie Creighton, Swampscott, 16, 83-03; Christina Zoldak, Fenwick, 25, 72-10.
Javelin: Victoria Sparages, Saugus, 3rd, 104-04; Rebecca Price, Swampscott, 6, 102-09.
Long jump: Marnelle Garraud, St. Mary’s, 28, 14-05 1/2.
Mile: Grace Foley, Fenwick, 9, 5:36.75.
Pole vault: Erica Richard, Lynnfield, 10, 7-0
Shot put: Gianna Massa, WInthrop, 32-09 1/2; Ailyn Minaya, Saugus, 13, 31-00 1/2; Evelyn D’Amato, Saugus, 28-03 1/2; Carolyn Tracy, Fenwick, 31, 27-11; Creighton, Swampscott, 27-05 1/2; Makalay Handley, Tech, 37, 26-06 1/2.
Triple jump: Gianna Filaretos, Saugus, 9, 33-01.
DIVISION 4 BOYS
100: Akeem Blake, Tech, 9, 11.49; Colin Norton, Fenwick, 10, 11.51; Oliver Botthof, Fenwick, 18, 11.70; Nick Silva, Saugus, 20, 11.71; Joe Donovan, Lynnfield, 21, 11.73; Steffan Gravely, Tech, 24, 11.77.
110 hurdles: Colman Donovan, Swampscott, 10, 16.19; James Brumfield, St. Mary’s, 14, 16.50; Dante Ceccarelli, Swampscott, 15, 16.64; Lewis, Tech, 21, 17.02, Matthew DiBiase, Fenwick, 29; 18.59.
200: Blake, Tech, 12, 23.66, Kyle Lennan, Saugus, 25, 24.55, Anthony Moschella, Swampscott, 26, 25.52, Angelo Bellia, Saugus, 27, 26.22.
2-mile: Tony Mwangi, St. Mary’s, 12, 10:48.54; Anthony Maida, Fenwick, 26, 11:20.29; Oliver Daniels-Koch, Swampscott, 27, 11:22.40; Edgar Ortega, Tech, 28, 11:38.43.
400 hurdles: Brendan Bey, Lynnfield, 5, 58.96; Jack Bowers, Fenwick, 6, 59.87; Elvin Gonzalez, Tech, 9, 1:01.43; Shane O’Neill, St. Mary’s, 17, 1:03.40; Matthew Stephan, Swampscott, 21, 1:04.64.
400: Devin Denham, Swampscott, 22, 56.56.
4×100 relay: Saugus, 5, 45.00; Fenwick, 8, 45.31; St. Mary’s, 14, 45.78; Swampscott, 25, 47.07.
4×800 relay: Lynnfield, 9, 8:46.01; Fenwick, 14, 8:53.32; Swampscott, 22, 9:17.48.
800: Shawn Carlson, Fenwick, 1st, 1:55.61; Thomas McDevitt, Swampscott, 17, 2:10.53.
Discus: Andrew McGrail, Winthrop, 3, 125-09; Themo Liakopoulos, Swampscott, 6, 123-01; Mack Midland, Swampscott, 16, 112-10; Riain Flynn, Swampscott, 31, 90-11.
High jump: Lewis, Tech, 1st, 6-8; Cody Mullen, Fenwick, 10, 5-10; Colman Donovan, Swampscott, 14, 5-8; Isaiah Bascon, Swampscott, 16, 5-8.
Javelin: Liakopoulos, Swampscott, 3, 157-06; Drew Balestrieri, Lynnfield, 6, 151-07; Alex Sheehan, Swampscott, 11, 138-01.
Long jump: Botthof, Fenwick, 11, 19-11 1/2; Michael Anaya, Tech, 20, 19-02; Ceccarelli, Swampscott, 19-01; Esaie Philantrope, Lynnfield, 28, 18-11 1/4; Donovan, Swampscott, 43, 16-07.
Mile: Matt Seelig, Lynnfield, 5, 4:32.09.
Pole vault: John Quinn, Lynnfield, 6, 10-06
Shot put: Balestrieri, Lynnfield, 6, 43-05 1/4; Simon Vinci, Fenwick, 12, 41-10 1/4; Fred Blaise, St. Mary’s, 13, 41-08; Flynn, Swampscott, 17, 40-07 1/2; Brendan Grocki, Saugus, 39-09 1/4.
Triple jump: Pat Gannon, Saugus, 10, 40-04 3/4; Lewis, Tech, 13, 39-10; Bellia, Saugus, 16, 38-09; Onias Mirbel, St. Mary’s, 23, 37-07 1/2.
The division 3 results:
DIVISION 3 GIRLS
4×100 relay: Sarah McCarriston/Madison Capezzuto/Gabrielle Loughlin/Lauren Clement, Danvers, 23, 53.40.
4×800 relay: Alix Livermore/Emily Swearingen/Ana Hecht/Maura Honan, Marblehead, 12, 10:23.21.
Long jump: Erin St. Pierre, Danvers, 32, 15-00; Sarah Caufield, Marblehead, 32, 15-00.
Triple jump: Caufield, Marblehead, 4, 35-11.
Shot put: Olivia Bryan, Danvers, 3, 36-03 1/2.
Javelin: Devan Walsh, Danvers, 1st, 130-05; Daniela Maney, Marblehead, 10, 95-07.
DIVISION 3 BOYS
100: Joe Doherty, Marblehead, 7, 11.44.
Mile: Ernst, Marblehead, 1st, 4:23.84; Oliver Jacob, Marblehead, 7, 4:38.17; Andrew Moriarty, Danvers, 16, 4:47.45; Zachary Powers, Danvers, 21, 4:50.92.
2-mile: Adam Linsky, Marblehead, 7, 10:09.98; Mike Weidenbruch, Marblehead, 10, 10:18.61; Ian Strothers, Marblehead, 20, 10:41.01.
400 hurdles: Nate Cayen, Marblehead, 13, 61.67.
4×100 relay: Jefry Cabrera/Jaason Lopez/Joe Doherty/Jacob Wikar, Marblehead, 8, 44.90.
4×400 relay: Strothers/Weidenbruch/Wikar/Cayen, Marblehead, 21, 3:45.70.
4×800 relay: Ernst/Jacob/Linsky/Jared Kokinos, Marblehead, 6, 8:13.13.
Long jump: George Goetz, Marblehead, 28, 19-08.
Shot put: Zachary Schutz, Danvers, 20, 37-08.
Javelin: Mitch Norcross, Marblehead, 11, 130-02.
DIVISION 2 GIRLS
2-mile: Abby Walsh, Beverly, 3, 11:10.17; Lexi Sutyak, Beverly, 17, 12:07.99.
100-hurdles: Julianna Devitt, Beverly, 3, 15.71; Devyn Astuccio, Classical, 7, 16.18; Yalien Almonte, Salem, 8, 16.82.
400-hurdles: Danielle Stotts, Salem, 7, 1:07.29; Uatchet Juch, Beverly, 17, 1:10.05; Nora Monahan, Beverly, 24, 1:12.97.
4×100 relay: Beverly, 21, 53.89.
4×400 relay: Beverly, 14, 4:18.28, Salem; 22, 4:33.73.
Long jump: Devitt, Beverly, 11, 5-11; Almonte, Salem, 31, 14-03 1/4.
Triple jump: Astuccio, Classical, 17, 32-10.
Shot put: Gracie Sparkman, Beverly, 8,33-11 1/2.
Discus: Sparkman, Beverly, 23, 81-00.
Javelin: Melissa Lubas, Beverly, 13, 99-06; Stephanie MacLeod, Beverly, 20, 92-01.
Outdoor Pentathlon
800: Tyler Orlandella, Beverly, 3, 2:38.91; Cassie Wahl, Beverly, 4, 2:39.39.
100-hurdles: Wahl, Beverly, 1st, 16.00; Orlandella, Beverly, 6, 17.75.
High jump: Wahl, Beverly, t-1st, 4-11 1/2; Orlandella, Beverly, t-1st, 4-11 1/2.
Long jump: Wahl, Beverly, 4, 15-09 1/2; Orlandella, Beverly, 6, 15-02.
Shot put: Wahl, Beverly, 2, 27-11; Orlandella, Beverly, 10, 21-02.
DIVISION 2 BOYS
400: Issa Jalloh, Classical, 20, 53.99.
Mile: Ross Wahl, Beverly, 22, 4:41.66.
2-mile: Thomas Mackin, Classical, 16, 10:12.39.
400-hurdles: Starje Prophete-Bernadin, Salem, 11, 1:00.03; Joel Nunez, Salem, 17, 1:01.31.
4×100 relay: Classical, 14, 45.61.
4×800 relay: Salem, 18, 8:59.59.
Triple jump: Hugh Calice, Beverly, 1st, 44-09 1/2; Giovanni Guzman, Salem, 15, 40-00 1/2; Elie Kalambayi, Classical 24, 38-06 1/2; Prophete-Bernadin, Salem, 34, 36-00 1/2.